Alterations & repairs, back in 7 days.

Hems, waists, sleeves, zippers, patches and seams, from Scanlon’s in the Hudson Valley. Every job is on the price list, so you know the cost before you hand it over.

Pants shortened

$28.00

Back in 7 days

  • Hem resewn$18.00
  • Zipper replaced, pants$28.00
  • Dress shortened$35.00
  • 13 jobs on the price list
  • From $12.00
  • Back in 7 days

What’s on the list.

  • Pants shortened, or taken in at the waist
  • Dresses shortened, lined or unlined
  • Shirt sleeves shortened
  • Zippers replaced on pants, jackets and coats, and zipper pulls
  • Patches, holes, and seams and hems resewn
  • Back in 7 days

How alterations work.

Store hours
  1. 01

    Bring it in

    Bring the garment to the counter and tell us what you need.

  2. 02

    We check it

    The job, the fabric, and the price from the list. Anything not on the list, we quote it.

  3. 03

    We do the work

    Tailoring, zipper and repair work. Seven days.

  4. 04

    Ready to collect

    Back at the counter in 7 days.

In a hurry? We can always accommodate speedy service. Just ask.

Thirteen jobs, thirteen prices.

Back in 7 days

Prices come from our system. Anything not listed, call 845-338-6146 and we quote it.

Hems & fit

  • Pants shortened$28.00
  • Pants, waist taken in$33.00
  • Dress shortened$35.00
  • Dress shortened, lined$55.00
  • Shirt sleeves shortened$28.00
  • Hem resewn$18.00

Zippers

  • Zipper, coat$65.00
  • Zipper, jacket$55.00
  • Zipper, pants$28.00
  • Zipper pull replaced$18.00

Repairs

  • Patch, standard$12.00
  • Hole patched$18.00
  • Seam repaired$18.00

Dry cleaning the same garment? Suits are $21.75, pants and skirts $10.95.

See all 111 prices

Alterations & repairs, answered.

Something else? Call 845-338-6146 or email office@scanlons.com.

Our 13 listed jobs run from $12.00 for a standard patch to $65.00 for a coat zipper. Shortening pants or shirt sleeves is $28.00, and shortening a dress is $35.00, or $55.00 if it’s lined. Every price is on the list, so you know the cost before you hand it over.

Bring it to the counter.

Most jobs are on the price list. Anything else, we quote it. Back in 7 days.